Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 The Dental Implant Registry


The Dental Implant Registry is register of dental implants administered to Patients, and is operated by Implant Registries Pty Ltd ACN 600 442 313 ("Implant Registries"). Implant Registries appoints a Registrar to manage and oversee the technical operation and data integrity of the Dental Implant Registry.

1.2 Compliance with the Privacy Act


Implant Registries is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in particular the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"") which regulate the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

2. Personal Information Handling Practices

2.1 Collection of personal information generally


Implant Registries only collects personal information which it needs in order to perform its functions and activities as operator of the Dental Implant Registry.

The information may be:


The Dental Implant Registry primarily collects personal information online, through its purpose designed software.

2.2 Kinds of personal information collected and held


The Dental Implant Registry collects and holds a limited amount of personal information including:

2.3 Sensitive Information


Where the information collected and held in the Dental Implant Register includes sensitive information such as Health Information (which includes details of dental implants administered to a Patient), this information is given a higher level of protection as required under the Privacy Act.

2.4 How personal information is stored


Personal information held in the Dental Implant Registry is stored on electronic media, at highly secure datacentre facilities located within Australia. These electronic records are protected in accordance with industry standard security guidelines. Details of the security applied to information stored in the Dental Implant Register are available on the Dental Implant Register website at www.dentalimplantregistries.com.

2.5 Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed


The purpose for which the Dental Implant Registry collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information may include:

The Dental Implant Registry uses de-identified statistical information for various purposes, including researching and evaluating dental products and procedures.

2.6 How to seek access to and correction of personal information


An individual has a right of access under the Privacy Act to personal information about himself or herself held in the Dental Implant Registry. An individual also has a right under the Privacy Act to request Implant Registries to correct his or her personal information held in the Dental Implant Registry.

Where an individual wishes to request access to or correction of personal information, he or she should contact Implant Registries at the contact details provided at paragraph 4.1 below. Implant Registries will deal promptly with the request in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.

2.7 Disclosure of personal information overseas


Implant Registries does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

All personal information is stored in highly secure datacentre facilities located within Australia.

De-identified statistical information may be provided to overseas recipients.

3. Complaints

3.1 Complaint handling process


If an individual believes Implant Registries has breached his or her privacy rights, he or she may contact the Dental Implant Registry using the contact details set out at paragraph 4.1 below. Implant Registries will treat the complaint seriously and is committed to providing a fair and timely response.


If an individual wishes to make a privacy complaint against Implant Registries, he or she also has the option of complaining directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.


 The Australian Information Commissioner’s details are set out below:

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Post: Australian Information Commissioner 
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

4. How to Contact Implant Registries

4.1 Contact Details


Implant Registries can be contacted by telephone on +618 8208 5800 or email admin@dentalimplantregistries.com, or by post at:

Level 6
211 Victoria Square
Adelaide SA 5000

5. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following words have the following meanings: